DePaul University SNL > Faculty & Staff > Faculty Resources > Faculty Committees

Faculty Committees

SNL Faculty Leadership 

 Interim Dean: Corinne Benedetto
 Associate Dean, Operations, Enrollment Management and Undergraduate Programs:  TBA
 Associate Dean, Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment: Donald L. Opitz
 Senior Director for Mentoring and Student Services: Akilah Martin
 Faculty Chair: Michael Skelley
 Director, Assessment Center: Gretchen Wilbur
 Director, Degree Completion Programs: TBA
 Director, Graduate Programs: Russ Rogers 
 Senior Director, SNL Online: Darrylinn Todd
 Executive Director, Polk Bros. Foundation Center for Urban Education: Barbara Radner
 Co-Directors, Adult Bridge Program: Susan McGury, Anghesom Atsbaha, 2017
 Coordinator, Loop Campus: Sara Kimble
 Coordinator, O'Hare Campus: Barbara Radner

SNL Coordinators and Champions
 Advanced Project: Susan Reed, 2017
 Center to Advance Education for Adults: Catherine Marienau
 Critical Thinking: John Kimsey​
 Decision Analytics: Ben Yeo
 Externship/ Community-based Learning/ Civic Engagement: Susan Reed, 2019
 Foundations of Adult Learning: Fred Wellisch, 2017
 Graduate Liberal Learning Seminars: Arieahn Matamonasa, 2017
 Independent Learning Seminar: Ann Stanford, 2017
 International Programs: Derise Tolliver Atta, 2017
 Joint Degrees: Kenn Skorupa
 Liberal Studies Program: John Kimsey, 2017
 MAAPS: Russ Rogers
 MAEA: Catherine Marienau
 MSAT: Russ Rogers
 Quantitative Reasoning: John Hemmerling, 2019
 Research Seminar: Kevin Downing, 2017
 Summit Seminar: Nancy Davis, 2019

SNL Councils
ACADEMIC COUNCIL (ACCIL)
 Interim Dean; Chair: Corinne Benedetto
 Faculty Chair: Michael Skelley, 2018
 Associate Dean: Donald L. Opitz
 Director, Graduate Programs: Russ Rogers  
 Part-Time Faculty member: Zaya Khananu, 2017
 Faculty member, elected: Ludovic Comeau, 2017
 Faculty member, elected: Michelle Navarre Cleary, 2018
 Faculty member, elected: Fred Wellisch, 2018
  
ADMINISTRATIVE COUNCIL (ADCIL)
 Senior Assistant Dean; Chair: Doug Murphy 
 Assistant Dean, Budget and Administration: Jenny Prey 
 Assistant Dean, Academic Advising Services: Shirley Bono
 Associate Director, Graduate Programs: Sarah Hellstrom 
 Associate Director, SNL Online: Shirin Ali 

SNL Standing Committees
ADVISING, ADMISSIONS, MENTORING AND STUDENT SERVICE COMMITTEE (AAMSS) 
 Senior Director for Mentoring and Student Services; Chair: Akilah Martin
 Associate Dean: Corinne Benedetto
 Assistant Dean, Academic Advising Services: Shirley Bono 
 Associate Director, Graduate Programs: Sarah Hellstrom
 Advisor: Paula Kravitz, 2017 
 Faculty member: Donald L. Opitz, 2018

AWARDS COMMITTEE
 Faculty member, tenured; Chair: Susan McGury, 2017
 Faculty member, tenured: Deborah Holton, 2019
 Faculty member, tenured: Gabriele Strohschen, 2019
 Faculty member: Lori Neblung
 Staff member: Leyfane J. Thomas

CENTER TO ADVANCE EDUCATION FOR ADULTS
 Faculty member: Joe Chen 
 Faculty member: Catherine Marienau

COLLEGE RECOMMENDATIONS COMMITTEE (CRC)
 Paula Kravitz, Lead
 Shirley Bono
 Gwen Weaver

CURRICULUM AND ASSESSMENT COMMITTEE (CAC)
 Associate Dean: Donald L. Opitz
 Senior Director for Mentoring and Student Services: Akilah Martin
 Director, Assessment Center: Gretchen Wilbur 
 Director, Graduate Programs: Russ Rogers
 Director, SNL Online: Darrylinn Todd
 Faculty member, Chair: Catherine Marienau, 2019
 Part-Time Faculty member: Janise Hurtig

DISMISSALS COMMITTEE
 Senior Director for Mentoring and Student Services: Akilah Martin
 Assistant Dean, Academic Advising Services: Shirley Bono
 Advisor: John Hemmerling

DIVERSITY AND SOCIAL JUSTICE COMMITTEE
 Faculty member, tenured: Deborah Holton, 2018
 Faculty member, tenure-track: Caroline Kisiel, 2018
 Part-Time Faculty member: Elisabeth Lindsay-Ryan
 Administrative Council Representative; Staff member, SNL Online: Shirin Ali
 University Ministry (discretionary): Abdul-Malik Ryan
 Staff member, at large: Leyfane Thomas
     
EXCEPTIONS COMMITTEE
 Fred Wellisch, Chair 
 Telisa Robinson Davis

FACULTY PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR TEACHING AND LEARNING COMMITTEE (FPDTLC)
 Part-Time Faculty member: Melissa Koenig, 2017
 Part-Time Faculty member: Zaya Khananu, 2018
 Faculty member: Barbara Radner, 2019
 Campus or Program Coordinator: Sara Kimble, 2017
 FITS Representative: Veronica Johnson, 2017

FACULTY SEARCH COMMITTEE
 Faculty member, tenured, previous Search Comm. member: Dan Hibbler, 2017
 Faculty member: Fred Wellisch, 2017
 Faculty member: Nancy Davis, 2019

INTERNATIONAL COMMITTEE
 Faculty Coordinator; Chair: Derise Tolliver Atta, 2017
 Faculty member: Gabriele Strohschen, 2018
 Faculty member: Caroline Kisiel, 2018
 Faculty member: Gretchen Wilbur, 2019
 
PERSONNEL SUBCOMMITTEE (OF TENURED FACULTY)
 Faculty member, tenured; Chair: Michael Skelley, 2017
 Faculty member, tenured; liaison to PPDC: Arieahn Matamonasa, 2019
 Faculty member, tenured: Susan Reed, 2018
 Faculty member, tenured: Donald L. Opitz, 2018
 Faculty member, tenured: Derise Tolliver Atta, 2017
    
PERSONNEL, POLICY & PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE (PPDC)
 Faculty member, tenured; Chair: Gabriele Strohschen, 2017
 Faculty member: John Kimsey, 2019
 Faculty member: Susan McGury, 2017
 Faculty member; Personnel Committee representative: Arieahn Matamonasa, 2019
 Part-Time Faculty member: Roni Buckley, 2019

TEACHING LEARNING AND ASSESSMENT, SNL (TLA) 
 Assessment Director/designee: Gretchen Wilbur
 Associate Dean/designee: Donald L. Opitz 
 Graduate Director/designee: Russ Rogers
 Director, SNLOnline/designee: Darrylinn Todd
 Part-Time Faculty: Jill Joachim, 2017
 Resident Faculty Member: Catherine Marienau, 2019
 Resident Faculty Member: Susan McGury, 2019
 Resident Faculty Member: Joe Chen, 2019
 Resident Faculty Member: Betta LoSardo, 2019
 Resident Faculty Member: Ann Stanford, 2019
 Resident Faculty Member: Ben Yeo, 2019

SNL Discretionary Committees and Task Forces
 AFRICA DIASPORA COMMITTEE
 Deborah Holton
 Akilah Martin
 Telisa Robinson-Davis
 Leyfane J. Thomas
 Derise Tolliver Atta, Chair

University Committees and Service
 Academic Integrity Faculty Consultant: Donald L. Opitz, 2017
 Academic Program Review Committee: Gabriele Strohschen, 2017
 Advising Managers Board: Christine Hayda
 Alumni Sharing Knowledge (ASK) Advisory Board: Shirley Bono
 Assessment Advisory Board: Gretchen Wilbur
 Associate Deans Council: Donald L. Opitz
 Athletic Board: Dan Hibbler, 2019
 Committee on Academic Policy (CAP): Kevin Downing, 2018
 Committee on Committees: Ruth Gannon-Cook, 2017
 Committee on Contingent Faculty: Russ Rogers, Tenured, 2019; Elizabeth Ardolino, Part-Time, 2017  
 Committee on Curriculum and Programs (CCP): Ann Stanford 2017
 Committee on Internationalizing the Curriculum (CIC): Derise Tolliver Atta, 2017
 Committee on Learning and Teaching (COLT): Nancy Davis, 2017
 Continuing and Professional Education (CPE) Advisory Board: Akilah Martin, 2018
 Cross-College Collaboration Task Force: Barbara Radner, 2017; Gabriele Strohschen, 2017
 Digitation Steering Committee: Joe Chen, 2017 
 Diversity and Inclusion Advocate; Member, President's Diversity Council: Derise Tolliver Atta, 2017
 Faculty Council: Ruth Gannon-Cook, 2017; Ludovic Comeau, 2017; Alternates:  Gretchen Wilbur, 2017; Sara Kimble, 2017
 Faculty Council Budget Advisory Committee: Michael Skelley, 2017
 Faculty Council Online Education Committee: Ruth Gannon Cook, 2017
 Faculty Council Promotion and Tenure Policy Committee: Catherine Marienau, 2017
 Faculty Council Committee on Research Policy: Barbara Radner, 2017
 Grade Challenge: Kevin Downing, 2018; John Kimsey, 2018, Dan Hibbler, 2019; Alternate: Ludovic Comeau, 2017
 LGBTQ Studies Program Faculty Advisory Board: Donald L. Opitz
 Liberal Studies Council: John Kimsey, 2018; Alternate: Arieahn Matamonasa, 2018
 Liberal Studies Understanding the Past Committee: Sara Kimble, 2018, Donald L. Opitz, 2018
 Library Review Board: Caroline Kisiel, 2018
 Loop Student Experience Committee: Scott Gabbert
 Online Learning Incubator: Darrylinn Todd
 Public Service Council (PSC): Betta LoSardo, 2018
 Status of the Faculty: Michael Skelley, 2019
 Student Welfare Task Force, Loop Campus: Paular Kravitz
 Teaching, Learning and Technology (TLT): Darrylinn Todd, Ben Yeo
 University Institutional Review Board: Ruth Gannon Cook, 2017
 University Research Council (URC): Deborah Holton, 2019

(revised 7/6/2017)